Book Review | The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill

β€œJust because you don't see something doesn't mean it isn't there. Some of the most wonderful things in the world are invisible. Trusting in invisible things makes them more powerful and wondrous.- Kelly Barnhill,Β The Girl Who Drank the Moon Published August 9th 2016 by Algonquin Young Readers Every year, the people of the Protectorate leave … Continue reading Book Review | The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill

[Book Event] The 40th Manila International Book Fair – Book Hauls, Book Bloggers, and Good Food.

Gather all Bookworms, because once again we get to buy books, meet authors, play games, have fun and more at the 40th Manila International Book Fair. I could never miss this event. I can't believe it's already been running for 40 Years. Well, to another 40 I say! The Venue. Since I started going to … Continue reading [Book Event] The 40th Manila International Book Fair – Book Hauls, Book Bloggers, and Good Food.

Book Review & Cover Reveal | Cult of the Crow (Dark Tomorrow #2) by Jeremiah Franklin

Today we are doing a cover reveal y'all! This post has actually been sitting in my "scheduled" category for almost a month now. I received a review copy of this book, this book was technically an ARC, along with the first one in the series back in August from Dr. Emily Midkiff of Month9Books Marketing … Continue reading Book Review & Cover Reveal | Cult of the Crow (Dark Tomorrow #2) by Jeremiah Franklin

Netflix Review | Lucifer (Season 1-4) and The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance

I haven't slept a complete 8 hours since I started watching some Netflix series at the end of August until today. I haven't read anything either. But dang these shows are soooo addicting. 1 show has turned into 4 more before I force myself to stop and sleep. I don't know if you guys have … Continue reading Netflix Review | Lucifer (Season 1-4) and The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance

Monthly Wrap-Up | August 2019 | Anything But Predictable

After having such a MEH month in July, I was feeling a little extra in August - lots of stuff going on at work (both work and fun), books and movies galore, even a simple and sweet anniversary celebration. Can't have it any other way. AUGUST READS Yes, I am no longer in a book … Continue reading Monthly Wrap-Up | August 2019 | Anything But Predictable